Harbin Fact Sheet

Harbin is the capital and largest city of Heilongjiang Province in Northeast China, as well as the tenth most populated city in China. Located at 125° 42 - 130°10' East longitude and 44 °04 ' - 46 °40' North latitude, the city serves as a key political, economic, scientific, cultural and communications hub in Northeast China.

Harbin is originally a Manchu word meaning "a place for drying fishing nets." It is known for its bitterly cold winters and is often called the "Ice City." Lying on the southern bank of the Songhua River, Harbin is well known for its annual International Ice & Snow Sculpture Festival and its Russian legacy and still plays an important part in Sino-Russian trade today. In the 1920s, the city was considered China's fashion capital as new designs from Paris and Moscow reached there first before arriving in Shanghai.

City Tree : Elm

City Flower : Lilac

Post Code : 150000

Time zone offset: UTC+08:00

Phone Area Code: 0451 (+86)

Population : 97,484,000 persons

Area Coverage : 7086 square kilometer

Administrative Division Code : 230100

Airport: Harbin Taiping International Airport

Harbin in Chinese Pinyin: hā ěr bīn

Harbin in Simplified Chinese Characters: 哈尔滨  

Harbin in Traditional Chinese Characters: 哈爾濱

The Prefix of Motor Vehicle License Plate : 黑A

The Prefix of Citizen Identity Card Number : 230100

Government Resident : 1th Century Avenue Songbei District

Languages : North Eastern mandarin, Harbin language, Harzhao language

Climatic Conditions : In the temperate zone continental monsoon climate, featuring four distinct seasons.

Railway Stations : Harbin Railway Station, Hadong Zhan (Harbin East Railway Station), Haxi Zhan (Harbin West Railway Station)

Major Universities : Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin Engineering University, Heilongjiang University

Variant Names: the Oldest Son of the People's Republic of China, Ice City, the City of Music, A Pearl under the Neck of the Swan, Oriental Moscow, Oriental Little Paris, Summer Capital

Major Tourist Attractions: Sun Island, Central Street (Zhongyang Dajie), Gogol Street (Guogeli Dajie), Indian Street, Harbin Summer Music Concert, St.Sophia Church, Siberian Tiger Park, Yabuli Ski Resort, Ice and Snow World, Harbin International Ice and Snow Sculpture Festival.

Subdivisions Under the Jurisdiction of Harbin Municipality

S/N

Full Name

Chinese

Chinese Pinyin

Division type

1

Acheng District

阿城区

Acheng Qu

District

2

Hulan District

呼兰区

Hulan Qu

District

3

Songbei District

松北区

Songbei Qu

District

4

Pingfang District

平房区

Pingfang Qu

District

5

Xiangfang District

香坊区

Xiangfang Qu

District

6

Daowai District

道外区

Daowai Qu

District

7

Nangang District

南岗区

Nangang Qu

District

8

Daoli District

道里区

Daoli Qu

District

9

Wuchang City

五常市

Wuchang Shi

City

10

Shangzhi City

尚志市

Shangzhi Shi

City

11

Shuangcheng City

双城市

Shuangcheng Shi

City

12

Yanshou County

延寿县

Yanshou Xian

County

13

Tonghe County

通河县

Tonghe Xian

County

14

Mulan County

木兰县

Mulan Xian

County

15

Bayan County

巴彦县

Bayan Xian

County

16

Binxian County

宾县

Binxian

County

17

Fangzheng County

方正县

Fangzheng Xian

County

18

Yilan County

依兰县

Yilan Xian

County


Ask Question